Find a Well Labfindawellab.com

New Jersey well water results by county

New Jersey is one of the few places where well tests at home sales are reported to the state. NJDEP publishes the share of tested wells over each standard, by county (Sept 2002 to Dec 2024). Pick your county for the full table.

CountyArsenic over 5 µg/LGross alpha over 15 pCi/LNitrate over 10 mg/LFecal coliform / E. coli present
Atlantic County0.1%11.2%3.1%0.5%
Bergen County9.5%1.9%0.7%1.1%
Burlington County0.3%10%1.1%0.7%
Camden County0%36.3%1.5%0.5%
Cape May County0.3%1.1%2.3%0.8%
Cumberland County0.5%30.6%12.9%0.6%
Essex County11.3%0%0.9%0%
Gloucester County0.3%12.8%2.7%0.6%
Hunterdon County15.7%5.8%0.8%3.3%
Mercer County17.9%5.9%1.5%3%
Middlesex County3.9%12.9%3.3%2.1%
Monmouth County0.4%2.2%0.5%0.8%
Morris County1.8%4.2%1.8%1.9%
Ocean County0.2%5.3%0.5%0.8%
Passaic County1.1%12.1%3.9%3%
Salem County0.3%17.4%8.8%0.8%
Somerset County16.2%7.5%0.4%4.1%
Sussex County1.9%12.1%3.3%3.5%
Warren County1.9%5.8%2.4%2.9%

Hudson and Union counties are not shown: too few wells were sampled for a reliable county figure. 'Testing is not required' means the state doesn't require that test in the county.

Find a certified lab: New Jersey labs. Also see all county pages.

Questions

Which New Jersey counties have the most arsenic in wells?

In NJDEP's 2002–2024 data, the highest shares of wells over 5 µg/L were in Mercer, Somerset, Hunterdon, Essex and Bergen counties.

Which counties have the most gross alpha radioactivity?

Camden and Cumberland counties had the highest shares of wells over 15 pCi/L, followed by Salem, Middlesex and Gloucester.

Sources